Smashed Remote

List and Update your System. Make your own thread, and post away.
Post Reply
sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:29 am

I am new use to your site. Thank you for this site. I have a question. I recently let a remote control for my HR-722 slide down the side of a recliner where it was totally destoyed, pc board and all. Do any of you know where I can purchase a replacement? Thanks.

User avatar
TNRabbit
R.I.P. Friend
R.I.P. Friend
Posts: 13360
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:53 am
Location: TN Native Languishing in VA
Contact:

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by TNRabbit » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:46 am

Welcome, sgbrazil!

I can't answer your question, but someone will be along soon enough with an answer...

BTW, you have another forum member near you; JavaGriffin is located in Nashville.
TNRabbit
Image

From FrankieD's lips to your ears: Sunfire - a quiet box of endless power.

Sunfire TG-IV/400~7 Amp
Carver SD/A-360 CDP
Benchmark DAC-1
Sony SACD/DVD-A
Active bi-amp: Ashly XR-1001 & 2 Rane PEQ-15s
Main: HotRodded AL-IIIs
Sub: Klipsch RT-12d
Center: Sunfire CRS-3c
Surround: Sunfire CRS-3 (x 2)

OconeeOrange wrote:"Gary likes to play it 'loud' as do I. His system begs you turn it up until you die"

RIP WIlliam B. Dibble, 1948-2012. I'll miss you my friend.

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:35 pm

Thank you for your quick response. Yes Nashville is close, just about twenty miles away.

User avatar
gdb
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1661
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Central Maryland

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by gdb » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:01 pm

sg, you can try this link or try Logitech for a remote that you can download the codes for many Carver and other brands of equipment right from their site into the remote via a USB adapter cable.


http://remotes.com/remotes/servlet/rs?a ... 8630208911

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/remot ... /&cl=us,en

I've seen the cheaper logitechs for sale in Walmart, for less than what's listed on
Ltech's website.






Good luck! gdb :)
Last edited by gdb on Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:06 pm

Thank you all for the quick replies. As luck would have it, I went to ebay and found a brand new, in box Carver learning remote for $25 and free shipping. Hopefully, this will run my Carver equipment and my television. We will see in a week. Thanks for all you help.

User avatar
gdb
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1661
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Central Maryland

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by gdb » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:22 pm

sg, now your only problem,as I understand it, is that you need a working remote to "teach"
your learning remote! I bought a PR-2 with the intention of operating a Carver CD player, but discovered that the remote from a CT-6 pre/tuner I have controls enough of the CD functions
that I haven't bothered with the learning unit. I was able to have a very gracious forum member consent to teach my learning remote from his if I sent it to his home, maybe someone will offer to do the same for you . gdb

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:31 pm

uh-oh! I am afraid you are right. I had some fantasy that this thing would be pre-programmed with anything that Carver came out with. Oh well. The model is a C-1000. When it comes in I will let you know how I did. Thanks for the comments and the warning. It does with a manual, so maybe there will be punch codes for Carver units like they do for universal remote systems?

User avatar
Toy Maker
Puppet Master
Posts: 6802
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:26 am

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by Toy Maker » Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:13 pm

Even better !!!! CALL ROLLAND !!!!!!!!!!!

He has OEM remotes, and he DOES sell them.

Contact Carver Audio Repair @
Hi-Tech Audio Ltd.
2125 SW 19th St.
Gresham Oregon 97080

Office: (503) 618-7605
Fax: (503) 674-8593
E-mail us at:
rolland@carveraudiorepair.com
Or
carveraudiorepair@comcast.net

User avatar
engtaz
"TAZ"
Posts: 5390
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 1:43 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by engtaz » Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:38 pm

Welcome sgbrazil. Glad you found us.
engtaz


Carver M4.0T in front channels to Caver AL VI's in SACD & 2 Channel setup
C 16, PT 2400, Slim Device, Carver TX-8, 490T and Rega TT w Grado Gold cart in the 2 channel setup
Bogen SRB20 is computer amp
Carver PM-350 donated for youth church use

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:55 pm

I almost contacted those guys in Gresham, but beyond repair I did not think they sold anything. My mistake. If the Carver Learner does not work out I will contact them.

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by tomstat » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:50 pm

Hello sgbrazil, welcome!

Voce e Brasileiro?
ImageImage

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:58 pm

I am not from Brasil, but I am full-blooded Portuguese. Unfortunately, I do not speak Portuguese which is why I am only guessing my answering is refering properly to your question.

Ancestry is from the Azores, not the mainland or the big island.

Steve

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by tomstat » Tue Sep 02, 2008 6:19 pm

Yep, thats why I was asking. Anyhoo, nice to meetcha!
ImageImage

sgbrazil
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:59 am
Location: Franklin, Tennessee

Re: Smashed Remote

Post by sgbrazil » Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:28 pm

gdb was right. for some silly reason I did not look close at the description and the unit did not come with a manual and yes you have to have the old functional unit to program the new unit.

so, now I will either contact the guys in Gresham or take the Logitech approach

thanks for all your help

Post Reply

Return to “List / Update Your System”