Tom's rig

List and Update your System. Make your own thread, and post away.
User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:02 am

This is what I'm usually staring at while annoying you folks ;-) Typically have a DVD playing, but right now I'm watching TNT HD :-) This picture was snapped around Christmas time, thus the Santa Claus decorations ;-)

The C1 runs the M1.0t & the smaller speakers... the C4000 runs the M1.5t & the larger speakers. Unfortunately, I can't have the flatscreen on at the same time as the M1.5t circuit, the breaker pops. Hope to have an dedicated circuit installed for the preamps & amps sometime this year.

Image
ImageImage

User avatar
engtaz
"TAZ"
Posts: 5362
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 1:43 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Tom's rig

Post by engtaz » Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:59 am

Like the gear.
engtaz


Carver M4.0T in front channels to Caver AL VI's in SACD & 2 Channel setup
C 16, PT 2400, Slim Device, Carver TX-8, 490T and Rega TT w Grado Gold cart in the 2 channel setup
Bogen SRB20 is computer amp
Carver PM-350 donated for youth church use

User avatar
TNRabbit
R.I.P. Friend
R.I.P. Friend
Posts: 13360
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:53 am
Location: TN Native Languishing in VA
Contact:

Re: Tom's rig

Post by TNRabbit » Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:30 am

SHWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET~
TNRabbit
Image

From FrankieD's lips to your ears: Sunfire - a quiet box of endless power.

Sunfire TG-IV/400~7 Amp
Carver SD/A-360 CDP
Benchmark DAC-1
Sony SACD/DVD-A
Active bi-amp: Ashly XR-1001 & 2 Rane PEQ-15s
Main: HotRodded AL-IIIs
Sub: Klipsch RT-12d
Center: Sunfire CRS-3c
Surround: Sunfire CRS-3 (x 2)

OconeeOrange wrote:"Gary likes to play it 'loud' as do I. His system begs you turn it up until you die"

RIP WIlliam B. Dibble, 1948-2012. I'll miss you my friend.

User avatar
stevewithrow
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:59 am
Location: Great NorthWest.....Carver Country..

Re: Tom's rig

Post by stevewithrow » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:33 am

Very nice...!!!!

User avatar
thuffman03
!! CarverFest Evictee !!
Posts: 2701
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:07 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Tom's rig

Post by thuffman03 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:56 am

Nice setup!
Some cool Carver stuff!

Jag_97470
SILVER-7 TUBE AMP
Posts: 3369
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Tom's rig

Post by Jag_97470 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Nice set-up, but the printer has to go man! LOL!

User avatar
Magnaryder
SILVER-7 TUBE AMP
Posts: 2931
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Bucyrus, Ohio

Re: Tom's rig

Post by Magnaryder » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:02 pm

Jag_97470 wrote:Nice set-up, but the printer has to go man! LOL!
Do you use the flat panel as a computer monitor?

ray
Magnaryder

Its going to be used equipment when I sell it, so it may as well be used equipment when I buy it.


User avatar
stevewithrow
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:59 am
Location: Great NorthWest.....Carver Country..

Re: Tom's rig

Post by stevewithrow » Thu Jun 04, 2009 7:01 pm

tomstat wrote:This is what I'm usually staring at while annoying you folks ;-) Typically have a DVD playing, but right now I'm watching TNT HD :-) This picture was snapped around Christmas time, thus the Santa Claus decorations ;-)

The C1 runs the M1.0t & the smaller speakers... the C4000 runs the M1.5t & the larger speakers. Unfortunately, I can't have the flatscreen on at the same time as the M1.5t circuit, the breaker pops. Hope to have an dedicated circuit installed for the preamps & amps sometime this year.

Image
Sounds like you have a bad breaker , I run our 47 plasma and all my gear if I have to , no problems , unless I crank it way up ..... But watching a movie , should be no problem....

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:40 pm

Jag_97470 wrote:Nice set-up, but the printer has to go man! LOL!
Unfortunately, it is stuck there for the time being since my Internet access is right behind the rack. It is a network printer and it plugs into my distribution switch... all that crap is hidden behind the TV or rack... cable modem, firewall, switch, wireless access points, SIP modem. One day I'll get around to running it someplace else but that will have to meet with the wife's approval, she has veto authority over cables running around corners ya know and I am not going to be crawling under the house and drilling holes any time soon ;-)
ImageImage

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:41 pm

Magnaryder wrote:
Jag_97470 wrote:Nice set-up, but the printer has to go man! LOL!
Do you use the flat panel as a computer monitor?

ray
I wish! Grand Theft Auto San Andreas would be rocking the house if I had permission to put my gaming rig behind the TV \:D/
ImageImage

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:46 pm

stevewithrow wrote:Sounds like you have a bad breaker , I run our 47 plasma and all my gear if I have to , no problems , unless I crank it way up ..... But watching a movie , should be no problem....
Thanks for the input, Steve.

Everything you see there is sitting on a 15 amp breaker, the TV draws about 300 watts & of course the 1.5 I think has an initial draw of 1500 watts as it powers on if I'm not mistaken. Not sure what the laser printer pulls when it starts up, but I'm sure it spikes pretty hard.

My gaming rig used to sit on the same circuit, and my breaker started humming when it was on so I moved it to the hall circuit.

Do you think a 15 amp breaker is adequate for the stereo & TV or would it be a good idea to have the amps & preamps on a dedicated circuit?
ImageImage

User avatar
ViperZ
M-400t CUBE
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:11 pm
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

Re: Tom's rig

Post by ViperZ » Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:31 pm

tomstat wrote:
stevewithrow wrote:Sounds like you have a bad breaker , I run our 47 plasma and all my gear if I have to , no problems , unless I crank it way up ..... But watching a movie , should be no problem....
Thanks for the input, Steve.

Everything you see there is sitting on a 15 amp breaker, the TV draws about 300 watts & of course the 1.5 I think has an initial draw of 1500 watts as it powers on if I'm not mistaken. Not sure what the laser printer pulls when it starts up, but I'm sure it spikes pretty hard.

My gaming rig used to sit on the same circuit, and my breaker started humming when it was on so I moved it to the hall circuit.

Do you think a 15 amp breaker is adequate for the stereo & TV or would it be a good idea to have the amps & preamps on a dedicated circuit?
Dude, if your problem is the combined start-up spike, all you need is a power center with delayed outputs (the amp will start like 10-14 seconds after the preamp, TV, etc. - programmable). But! Two amps and a TV on the same breaker should not pull the 15A breaker down. Even if both of your amps will eat up 1kW of power, that would still be less than 1A current drawn.
Something is wrong either in your system or with the breaker.

To give you an example... My plasma, receiver and subwoofer all sit on the same breaker (plus all the small things in the HT). Onkyo 805 eats tons of power, plasma is a known power hog, same goes for the sub (500W RMS Class A/B amp). The power meter shows something around 3-4A total (average) during the movies. (of course, they are not being turned on at the same time, but I don't see that even if I did that - it shouldn't be a problem).

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:59 pm

I think what I will do then is grab my big orange extension cable & plug everything into a different circuit and turn everything on to see if I can reproduce the throw on another circuit... if no problems then I'll see about getting a new breaker installed.

Have changed outlets and light switches in the past and am comfortable doing that sort of work, but is this something that I should get a contractor to do or can I reasonably expect to be able to do it myself after flipping the main?
ImageImage

User avatar
DaveS
The OverLord of CarverAudio.com
Posts: 1369
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:47 am
Location: Sunshine-Empire State
Contact:

Re: Tom's rig

Post by DaveS » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:02 pm

TRUST ME Flip the main, IIIIIIIIIIIIIII always do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Been knocked on my butt a couple of times but not anymore.
The Constitution is not an instrument for the government to restrain the people, it is an instrument for the people to restrain the government - lest it come to dominate our lives and interests”.
- Patrick Henry

User avatar
tomstat
SILVER-7t
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:22 am
Location: Sometimes the U.S., sometimes Brazil

Re: Tom's rig

Post by tomstat » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:12 pm

DaveS wrote:TRUST ME Flip the main, IIIIIIIIIIIIIII always do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Been knocked on my butt a couple of times but not anymore.
I've seen what happens to Wile E. Coyote when he is electrocuted... but I lack the Coyote's stamina and ability to be resurrected multiple times in a 7 minute interval :lol:
ImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “List / Update Your System”