Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Sunfire Home Theater Discussions and Questions
User avatar
BillD
R.I.P. Friend
R.I.P. Friend
Posts: 7126
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: The west's most mid-western town, Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by BillD » Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:57 am

Well, I don't understand any of this. I don't particularly care for EQs, but I have one. The other thing I don't understand is this thing about distorting between the preamp and the power amp, unless the EQ has such a lousy noise floor that it shows through. Most amplifiers have sensitivity ratings at around 2V. That means that you will drive the amp to it's rated maximum value with an input of 2V. The problem I have between the preamp and the power amp is two fold. One, if the adjustments on the box are volume sensitive, like a BBE, it can't go there or you'll be adjusting it every time you adjust the volume. Two, at low volume, the noise or nonlinearity of the box "in the middle" makes the output sound lousy. The issue between the preamp and the power amp shouldn't be too much voltage, but too little.
It should sound like it isn't there!
There is a difference between hearing and listening...
Making life enjoyable through expensive electronics.
_________________
Carver: C-4000 & C-1 preamps, PSC-60 preamp/tuner, TX-11a tuner, M-400 (2), C-500, M-500, M-500t, M-500t Mk.II, A-500x, AL-III loudspeakers (2 pr.)
Sunfire:Theater Grand III processor, Ultimate Receiver, Cinema Grand Signature 400 ~ seven, True Subwoofer Mk. II, D-10 Subwoofer

User avatar
TNRabbit
R.I.P. Friend
R.I.P. Friend
Posts: 13360
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:53 am
Location: TN Native Languishing in VA
Contact:

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by TNRabbit » Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:09 pm

If there is an overall gain on the EQ, I'd turn it down.

For example, this one has a gain for each channel (A/B) that is turned to 3 o'clock in this pic:

Image
TNRabbit
Image

From FrankieD's lips to your ears: Sunfire - a quiet box of endless power.

Sunfire TG-IV/400~7 Amp
Carver SD/A-360 CDP
Benchmark DAC-1
Sony SACD/DVD-A
Active bi-amp: Ashly XR-1001 & 2 Rane PEQ-15s
Main: HotRodded AL-IIIs
Sub: Klipsch RT-12d
Center: Sunfire CRS-3c
Surround: Sunfire CRS-3 (x 2)

OconeeOrange wrote:"Gary likes to play it 'loud' as do I. His system begs you turn it up until you die"

RIP WIlliam B. Dibble, 1948-2012. I'll miss you my friend.

megasat16
TFM-25
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:13 pm

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by megasat16 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:05 pm

OP, if you need to use EQ or even Tone Control to hear, use it. Don't let other ppl tell you otherwise. It sucks that people are too opinionated about Tone Control and EQ. I don't use EQ coz I don't need it for me (i.e. I can hear quite well).

I would use it in the future if I need it without thinking for a minute. But when using EQ, I think it's best to use "CUT" instead of "BOOST" for any curve you want. And then, turn up the volume from the pre. You don't need to get up and change the eq settings often using "CUT" method.

e.g. If you want to boost 3db for the trebles, use the treble at flat and cut the middle frequencies -3dB. So, you got the same curve as Boosting but you don't likely have problem with adjusting eq often based on the recordings. Boost often results in too loud music sometimes with crazy dynamic and distortion problems. Cut on the other hand gives you better control of music and less distortion and you are using PREAMP to adjust the volume accordingly.

If you haven't used "CUT" method before, I urge you try it.

User avatar
BillD
R.I.P. Friend
R.I.P. Friend
Posts: 7126
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: The west's most mid-western town, Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by BillD » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:34 pm

I've seen crossovers that only use attenuation. There gain is 0 at the max.
It should sound like it isn't there!
There is a difference between hearing and listening...
Making life enjoyable through expensive electronics.
_________________
Carver: C-4000 & C-1 preamps, PSC-60 preamp/tuner, TX-11a tuner, M-400 (2), C-500, M-500, M-500t, M-500t Mk.II, A-500x, AL-III loudspeakers (2 pr.)
Sunfire:Theater Grand III processor, Ultimate Receiver, Cinema Grand Signature 400 ~ seven, True Subwoofer Mk. II, D-10 Subwoofer

Jag_97470
SILVER-7 TUBE AMP
Posts: 3370
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Oregon

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by Jag_97470 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:55 pm

nooshinjohn wrote:Hey Terry...

My post was not meant to offend. I personally do not like tone controls of any kind, whether they are 2 band(bass/treble) 10 band or 100 band. If you do, that is your preference and I won't knock you for it.

I may laugh all day long behind your back.... :-" :-" :-" :lol: :lol:
Yes Terry I feel the same as nooshinjohn and I did not mean to offend you if you took it that way > I'm sorry. I still have great hearing and have always listened to my music flat, but that is the way I like it, but maybe that's not for everyone. Go with Rabbits suggestion, from what I understand those work great. And P.S. I did not look at your equipment list but now that I did > Very impressive! =D> It will always come back to one thing on this forum > What ever sounds good to you is all that matters. :D

Terry F.
Newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:18 pm
Location: S Florida

Re: Is it Possible to Hang an EQ on a TG5 Processor?

Post by Terry F. » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:39 pm

Thanks guys, for your replies. I have thick skin and was not offended as much as just puzzled. So no worries and thank you for your concern.

My old EQ is dead, I just rechecked it. Not sure why, but I am moving on. I also have an SAE 2800 parametric eq. I am going to add that between my CD and processor. I primarily want to eq my music. My HT and tuner will be just fine with internal tone controls. I agree that this is a funky way to go about this but it does assure the level will remain basically constant regardless of the volume. Anyway, I'm going to give it a try and I'll report back.

The ultimate goal is to have two EQs, one for the ALSs and one for the AL-IIIs. So my intermediate (above) plan won't work long term but it will work until I pick up a second EQ.

Cheers,
Terry
(2) Silver 9t, TFM-55, TFM-35,
Original ALS, AL-III,
Sunfire TG5,
Sony 300 disc changer (yes, I am lazy), Blue-Ray player.

Post Reply

Return to “Sunfire Home (Theater)”